Page 23 of 23 FirstFirst ... 13 19 20 21 22 23
  1. #221
    Senior Proxycon Emperor
    Joined
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    15,124
    Quote Originally posted by mutelight View Post
    Yeah, I totally forgot you had to enable deep color for HDR and higher bit depth. What you describe really does sound like a cable quality issue.

    Unfortunately I cannot help you with the media library. What is the specific app you are using? I tried on of them on the TV and it didn't see my NAS at all so I never really bothered.
    Tried another cable and getting same issue, so either it's an problem with the TV/firmware or graphics card/drivers, bit disappointed with that if I'm honest.

    It's just the built in video & image application, the refresh button does nothing, however changing how the media is displayed makes it refresh, odd but there you go.

  2. #222
    Super Moderator
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus Sabertooth X99
      • CPU:
      • i7-6800K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • Stock 3.6 Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Corsair H110i
      • Memory:
      • 64GB Corsair Dominator
      • Video Card(s):
      • Titan X Pascal
      • PSU:
      • EVGA Supernova 1200 P2
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 500GB EVO 850 OS and 2x 1TB EVO 850 Games
      • Optical Drives:
      • LG BD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10

    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Location
    SF Bay Area CA, USA
    Posts
    11,482
    Quote Originally posted by Shock_Hunter View Post
    Tried another cable and getting same issue, so either it's an problem with the TV/firmware or graphics card/drivers, bit disappointed with that if I'm honest.

    It's just the built in video & image application, the refresh button does nothing, however changing how the media is displayed makes it refresh, odd but there you go.
    And it is a HDMI 2.0 18Gbps certified cable?

  3. #223
    Senior Proxycon Emperor
    Joined
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    15,124
    Quote Originally posted by mutelight View Post
    And it is a HDMI 2.0 18Gbps certified cable?
    Yeah, that's what it says on the specs.

  4. #224
    Super Moderator
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus Sabertooth X99
      • CPU:
      • i7-6800K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • Stock 3.6 Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Corsair H110i
      • Memory:
      • 64GB Corsair Dominator
      • Video Card(s):
      • Titan X Pascal
      • PSU:
      • EVGA Supernova 1200 P2
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 500GB EVO 850 OS and 2x 1TB EVO 850 Games
      • Optical Drives:
      • LG BD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10

    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Location
    SF Bay Area CA, USA
    Posts
    11,482
    Quote Originally posted by Shock_Hunter View Post
    Yeah, that's what it says on the specs.
    Hmm, that is strange then. Have you tried other HDMI inputs to just rule out further variables?

  5. #225
    Any suggestions for some decent closed back headphones Mute? I'm prepared to pay up to 400 / $600 as I use them a lot. I recently bought some Skullcandy Hesh 2 wireless one's for plane journeys but outside of the confines of a load of engine noise the bass is sloppy, the midrange sounds like a strangled child and the treble...oh, the humanity.

  6. #226
    Super Moderator
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus Sabertooth X99
      • CPU:
      • i7-6800K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • Stock 3.6 Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Corsair H110i
      • Memory:
      • 64GB Corsair Dominator
      • Video Card(s):
      • Titan X Pascal
      • PSU:
      • EVGA Supernova 1200 P2
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 500GB EVO 850 OS and 2x 1TB EVO 850 Games
      • Optical Drives:
      • LG BD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10

    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Location
    SF Bay Area CA, USA
    Posts
    11,482
    Quote Originally posted by dangermoose View Post
    Any suggestions for some decent closed back headphones Mute? I'm prepared to pay up to 400 / $600 as I use them a lot. I recently bought some Skullcandy Hesh 2 wireless one's for plane journeys but outside of the confines of a load of engine noise the bass is sloppy, the midrange sounds like a strangled child and the treble...oh, the humanity.
    My two recent favorites were the Sennheiser Momentum 2.0 Wireless Over ear and now I am currently using the Audeze Sines with the cipher cable which is a lightning connector with the amp/dac built in but also includes a normal 3.5mm cable.

    The Senns are active, have great battery life, fantastic bass, but the noise cancelling isn't as good as Bose headphones. The Audeze have no noise cancelling and are on ear but seal well (at least on my head) and I really enjoy the sound quality of planar drivers.

  7. #227
    Senior Proxycon Emperor
    Joined
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    15,124
    Quote Originally posted by mutelight View Post
    Hmm, that is strange then. Have you tried other HDMI inputs to just rule out further variables?
    Got it working, ports 1 and 2 don't work, but it works fine with 3 and 4.

    Seems to be an issue with the side ports.

  8. #228
    Quote Originally posted by mutelight View Post
    My two recent favorites were the Sennheiser Momentum 2.0 Wireless Over ear.
    Cheers, I have quite a bit of experience with the wired versions of these and loved them. They never went loud enough on the iPhone amp for me though. Can I use a pre-amp on wireless 'phones?

  9. #229
    Super Moderator
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus Sabertooth X99
      • CPU:
      • i7-6800K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • Stock 3.6 Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Corsair H110i
      • Memory:
      • 64GB Corsair Dominator
      • Video Card(s):
      • Titan X Pascal
      • PSU:
      • EVGA Supernova 1200 P2
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 500GB EVO 850 OS and 2x 1TB EVO 850 Games
      • Optical Drives:
      • LG BD-RW
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 10

    Joined
    Aug 2004
    Location
    SF Bay Area CA, USA
    Posts
    11,482
    Quote Originally posted by dangermoose View Post
    Cheers, I have quite a bit of experience with the wired versions of these and loved them. They never went loud enough on the iPhone amp for me though. Can I use a pre-amp on wireless 'phones?
    Well those are wired as well so if you connected the 3.5mm connector you could. Wireless headphones have their own amplification.

  10. #230
    Senior Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus P8Z77-VPro
      • Chipset:
      • Z77
      • CPU:
      • i7 3770K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4800Mhz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Noctua NH-D14
      • Memory:
      • 16GB Corsair Dominator
      • Memory Speed:
      • 1600MHz
      • Video Card(s):
      • 2 x 280x
      • PSU:
      • 1000W Coolermaster
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7

    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    3,279
    Quote Originally posted by dangermoose View Post
    Cheers, I have quite a bit of experience with the wired versions of these and loved them. They never went loud enough on the iPhone amp for me though. Can I use a pre-amp on wireless 'phones?
    I would of recommended those too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •