1. #1
    Veteran Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Gigabyte GA-P67A-D3-B3
      • Chipset:
      • P67
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Antec 620 closed loop water cooler
      • Memory:
      • GeIL Enhance Corsa DDR3
      • Memory Speed:
      • 1333Mhz
      • Video Card(s):
      • MSI 7970 TF3 Boost
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 1125mhz/1375Mhz
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • PSU:
      • RaptoxX Advance Series RT-600 ABP
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • Corsiar Force3 120gb SSD/500mb cheapo samsung job
      • Optical Drives:
      • TDK DvD Re-writer
      • Operating System:
      • Dual boot Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1/Windows 8 x64

    Joined
    May 2006
    Location
    Englishman in Deutschland
    Posts
    3,866

    Red Alert 2 demo

    Just noticed theres a demo out from all game download sites. Question is will it install that copyright crap on my pc thats unremovable?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    421

    Re: Red Alert 2 demo

    surely you mean ra3? i dont think ea would be bothered enough to put it on a ra2 demo!?

  3. #3
    Veteran Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Gigabyte GA-P67A-D3-B3
      • Chipset:
      • P67
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Antec 620 closed loop water cooler
      • Memory:
      • GeIL Enhance Corsa DDR3
      • Memory Speed:
      • 1333Mhz
      • Video Card(s):
      • MSI 7970 TF3 Boost
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 1125mhz/1375Mhz
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • PSU:
      • RaptoxX Advance Series RT-600 ABP
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • Corsiar Force3 120gb SSD/500mb cheapo samsung job
      • Optical Drives:
      • TDK DvD Re-writer
      • Operating System:
      • Dual boot Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1/Windows 8 x64

    Joined
    May 2006
    Location
    Englishman in Deutschland
    Posts
    3,866

    Re: Red Alert 2 demo

    Quote Originally posted by Halston View Post
    surely you mean ra3? i dont think ea would be bothered enough to put it on a ra2 demo!?
    Yup I meant RA3

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    421

    Re: Red Alert 2 demo

    heh yeh thought so, i want to know too i'm well into c&c at the minute, i've just finished the freeware red alert the other day, finally ten years later i got past the bloody nuke station allied mission! and i'm sure i was doin it on easy the first time!

  5. #5
    Administrator
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • ASROCK Fatal1ty z77 Pro
      • Chipset:
      • Intel P77
      • CPU:
      • Intel i7 2600K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • Stock
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Corsair H50
      • Memory:
      • Corsair Vengeance 16GB
      • Memory Speed:
      • 1600 Mhz
      • Video Card(s):
      • MSI GTX780 6GB
      • Video Card Speed:
      • Stock
      • Sound Card:
      • Soundblaster Z
      • PSU:
      • CM SilentProM 1000
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 840 Pro + RevoDrive X2
      • Optical Drives:
      • LG Bluray/HD-DVD Combo
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 x64

    Joined
    Jul 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    15,867

    Re: Red Alert 2 demo

    You mean the DRM software? I'd doubt it since the demo doesnt require that software as there are no "x amount of licences" issue.

  6. #6
    Veteran Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Gigabyte GA-P67A-D3-B3
      • Chipset:
      • P67
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Antec 620 closed loop water cooler
      • Memory:
      • GeIL Enhance Corsa DDR3
      • Memory Speed:
      • 1333Mhz
      • Video Card(s):
      • MSI 7970 TF3 Boost
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 1125mhz/1375Mhz
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard
      • PSU:
      • RaptoxX Advance Series RT-600 ABP
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • Corsiar Force3 120gb SSD/500mb cheapo samsung job
      • Optical Drives:
      • TDK DvD Re-writer
      • Operating System:
      • Dual boot Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1/Windows 8 x64

    Joined
    May 2006
    Location
    Englishman in Deutschland
    Posts
    3,866

    Re: Red Alert 2 demo

    Quote Originally posted by Langaleer View Post
    You mean the DRM software? I'd doubt it since the demo doesnt require that software as there are no "x amount of licences" issue.
    Thats what I thought but just checking.

  7. #7
    Veteran Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • ASUS P5K/EPU
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • 0604
      • Chipset:
      • Intel P35
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 3GHz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Intel stock
      • Memory:
      • 4Gb Kingston DDR2
      • Memory Speed:
      • 800MHz
      • Video Card(s):
      • Sapphire X1950 Pro 256Mb
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 702MHz mem / 581Mhz gpu
      • Sound Card:
      • Soundblaster Audigy2
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic S12 330W
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • Seagate Barracuda 1Tb SATA
      • Optical Drives:
      • Samsung SH-S183A SATA
      • Operating System:
      • Windows XP Pro 32-bit SP3

    Joined
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    4,575

    Re: Red Alert 2 demo

    Well the Spore demo comes with SecuROM (the unremovable crap you are referring to) included so it's very possible the Red Alert 3 demo also does. We should all just withhold playing any EA games and demos until they get rid of this DRM-mess.

    They weren't released by EA, but the Bioshock demo and the World in Conflict demo also came with SecuROM.
    Last edited by Whitewashed; November 29, 2008 at 16:36.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts