1. #1
    Master Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus P8Z77-V PRO
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • 1206
      • Chipset:
      • Z77
      • CPU:
      • i7-3770K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • CoolerMaster Hyper212EVO
      • Memory:
      • 8GB Corsair Vengeance
      • Memory Speed:
      • DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
      • Video Card(s):
      • Palit GTX 580
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 2004 mem / 772 gpu
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek HD Audio
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 650 TX
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 2x OCZ Vertex 3 128GB
      • Optical Drives:
      • SH-S223Q, SH-D163B
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 SP1

    Joined
    Jul 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,697

    Hotkey for switching between dual monitors

    I'm looking for some help on my dual monitor setup.

    At the moment it's like this:
    I've got a samsung 226BW upstairs connected to my pc (8800GTX).
    Then there's a sharp LC-46HD1E downstairs connected to the same pc with a very long dvi-hdmi cable.

    I can't run them in dualview because only one screen will show the left part of the desktop and the other screen the right part.
    Clone wont work because it limits the resolution to my samsung screen, which can only handle 1680x1050 (so I can't run the 46" sharp at it's native 1920x1080).

    Then the only option left is running the screens seperate. But it's a hassle going to the nvidia control panel each time to change screens.

    So I'm wondering if there's any way to setup a hotkey for the nvidia driver, which switches between the two displays?
    Any suggestions are very welcome!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    northampton uk
    Posts
    358

    Re: Hotkey for switching between dual monitors

    i cant remeember how to do it in the control panel but this sotware works really well for this kind of thing and short cuts are easily setup
    http://realtimesoft.com/multimon/

  3. #3

    Re: Hotkey for switching between dual monitors

    Quote Originally posted by pingbling View Post
    i cant remeember how to do it in the control panel but this sotware works really well for this kind of thing and short cuts are easily setup
    http://realtimesoft.com/multimon/
    Keep in mind its not free but well worth it IMO,
    i have been using Ultramon for some time now and i love it.......

  4. #4
    Master Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus P8Z77-V PRO
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • 1206
      • Chipset:
      • Z77
      • CPU:
      • i7-3770K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • CoolerMaster Hyper212EVO
      • Memory:
      • 8GB Corsair Vengeance
      • Memory Speed:
      • DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
      • Video Card(s):
      • Palit GTX 580
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 2004 mem / 772 gpu
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek HD Audio
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 650 TX
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 2x OCZ Vertex 3 128GB
      • Optical Drives:
      • SH-S223Q, SH-D163B
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 SP1

    Joined
    Jul 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,697

    Re: Hotkey for switching between dual monitors

    Great, thenks!
    I'm just giving the latest trail beta a go.
    But I can't really figure out how to use it.

    It looks like it's in dualview and both screens are in there own native resolution.
    However, on the secundary screen, I can't get to the windows start menu. Is there some kind of option for that?

    I did found out how to move screens and windows from one monitor to the other, that's already an improvement.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Joined
    Mar 2003
    Location
    northampton uk
    Posts
    358

    Re: Hotkey for switching between dual monitors

    its pretty hard for me to help TBH mabye by you posting a labled Screen shot or you'll have to make do with trial and error, its too diffucult to work out what your trying to do.

  6. #6
    Master Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus P8Z77-V PRO
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • 1206
      • Chipset:
      • Z77
      • CPU:
      • i7-3770K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • CoolerMaster Hyper212EVO
      • Memory:
      • 8GB Corsair Vengeance
      • Memory Speed:
      • DDR3-1600 9-9-9-24
      • Video Card(s):
      • Palit GTX 580
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 2004 mem / 772 gpu
      • Sound Card:
      • Onboard Realtek HD Audio
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 650 TX
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 2x OCZ Vertex 3 128GB
      • Optical Drives:
      • SH-S223Q, SH-D163B
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 x64 SP1

    Joined
    Jul 2000
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,697

    Re: Hotkey for switching between dual monitors

    Thanks for the tips!
    I figured it out. Made 2 profiles. One where my primary screen is the samsung @ 1680x1050 and another where my primary screen is the sharp @ 1920x1080.
    Then I made two hotkeys. ctrl+F1 for the samsung profile and ctrl+F2 for the sharp profile.

    Now I can easily switch between the two... [thumbup]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts