+ Reply
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
  1. #11
    Junior Master Onion
    Joined
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    4,801

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by harlequin View Post
    ctrl+alt+del, open task manager and click processes then alt/tab in a game
    That usually isn't accurate. When you alt-tab, it will show less.

    You need a software program with an overlay, or to do it with a secondary monitor having task manager run on second screen while playing a game to monitor it real time.

  2. #12
    Senior Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Sabertooth x79
      • Chipset:
      • x79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3930k
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5GHZ 24/7
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Custom liquid cooled
      • Memory:
      • 16GB G.Skill Ripjaw Z
      • Memory Speed:
      • DDR1600
      • Video Card(s):
      • Asus nVidia GTX 670
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 64GB Samsung 830 SSD Main
      • Optical Drives:
      • BD-Reader

    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,349

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by solidshot View Post
    That usually isn't accurate. When you alt-tab, it will show less.

    You need a software program with an overlay, or to do it with a secondary monitor having task manager run on second screen while playing a game to monitor it real time.
    This is one reason I like my G19, I can display system information and statistics while in games.

  3. #13
    Firefly
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • X58 UD7 Gigabyte
      • Chipset:
      • X58
      • CPU:
      • i7 950
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • @ 4Ghz+
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Thermalright copper
      • Memory:
      • 12Gb low profile corsair
      • Memory Speed:
      • 1600
      • Video Card(s):
      • AMD 7990
      • Sound Card:
      • Asus Xonar Essence ST
      • PSU:
      • 1000+ watt Enermax
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 4 Raid 0 each 2 Partioned 596 GB
      • Optical Drives:
      • DVD RW
      • Operating System:
      • Win7

    Joined
    Jun 2004
    Location
    California
    Posts
    1,004

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    12 Gb ram here and fill it up since ram is cheap.

  4. #14
    Junior Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Gigabyte EP45-UD3L
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • F9
      • Chipset:
      • Intel P45
      • CPU:
      • Q6600
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 3.2ghz
      • Memory Speed:
      • 800mhz DDR2
      • Video Card(s):
      • nVidia GTX 260
      • Operating System:
      • Windows Vista 64bit

    Joined
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    2,517

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Since the vast majority of videogames are still 32bit, that means that the most they can allocate is 4gb in 64bit windows (3gb in 32bit), AND that is only if they support large address functionality, otherwise it's just 2gb.

    On the other side, RAM is cheap, and more is better.


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...#memory_limits

  5. #15
    Senior Onion
    Joined
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    3,169

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    I just upgraded from 4GB to 8GB.

  6. #16
    Senior Onion
    Joined
    May 2001
    Posts
    3,063

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    6GB is probably enough on a well maintained system.

    I went from 4GB to 12GB (4+2, 4+2 dual channel) as 4GB wasnt cutting it in a couple of the newest games.

    Running win 7 64bit using about 11% of that memory at startup.

  7. #17
    Emperor Apprentice
    Joined
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    8,947

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    I went from 8GB to 4GB because I gave half of my RAM to a friend and havent noticed any difference. I'm on Windows 7 64bit.

    So in my opinion 4GB are enough if you're just gaming, surfing the web and using your PC for multimedia purposes.

    Then again RAM is pretty cheap so upgrading wont hurt your wallet. But its not necessary if you ask me.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • ASUS N53SV-DH51
      • CPU:
      • Core i5 2430M
      • Memory:
      • 8GB
      • Memory Speed:
      • DDR3 1333
      • Video Card(s):
      • GT 540M
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 160GB Intel X25-M G2
      • Optical Drives:
      • BD-ROM
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7 HP x64

    Joined
    Apr 2002
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    19,983

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by Streifenkarl View Post
    I went from 8GB to 4GB because I gave half of my RAM to a friend and havent noticed any difference. I'm on Windows 7 64bit.

    So in my opinion 4GB are enough if you're just gaming, surfing the web and using your PC for multimedia purposes.

    Then again RAM is pretty cheap so upgrading wont hurt your wallet. But its not necessary if you ask me.
    I agree with everything in this statement. 6GB is plenty if you just game and do basic stuff. No game I've played comes even close to 4GB, let alone 6GB or more.

    I suppose if you use PS a lot, then go for more since it's quite cheap right now.

  9. #19

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    I'm currently sitting looking at my task manager and I can see I'm using 4GB with just Firefox 10 (42 tabs open and 22 addons) and an RDP session open. Now, all my other apps are what is pushing that RAM usage up. I have Ubuntu One, Dropbox, Logmein, Kaspersky AV, TrueCrypt, Origin, HTC Sync, Windows Live Mesh and Steam all sat in my control panel.

    Having a look at task manager shows:
    Physical Memory (MB)
    Total 18423
    Cached 4504
    Available 14442
    Free 10625

    These are dropping as I've just been playing BF3. I'm not even running any VMs, which quickly eats away at the GBs, however, I've never managed to see anything less than 4GB of RAM free. The reason that I added a further 12GB to my original 6GB was that I could see that in time I'd likely need it before I need a new CPU and 6GB was too much of a constraint in Civ 5 at the time.

  10. #20
    Onion Emperor
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus Z87 Deluxe
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • Latest Beta
      • Chipset:
      • Z87
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770k
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • D-Tek FuZioN
      • Memory:
      • 2x4GB Patriot Viper Xtreme Division 2
      • Memory Speed:
      • 2400Mhz
      • Video Card(s):
      • nVidia (Zotac) GTX680
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 1300/1800
      • Sound Card:
      • On-board
      • PSU:
      • Silverstone 1000W
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • Kingston V200+ SATA6 120GB, Seagate 'Cuda 2TB SATA6
      • Optical Drives:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro

    Joined
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    21,406

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    6GB of ram is an overkill for most apps. Unless you do heavy video encoding or some scientific simulations or you like to work with 200 RAW images in PS at the same time there is really no need for more than 4GB.

    The quality of ram ie clocks and tight latency is more imprtant than having say 16GB or ram that can't even do 1600Mhz at CAS7.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts