+ Reply
Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast
  1. #51
    Onion Emperor
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus Rampage IV Black
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • 0403 - 10/23/2013
      • Chipset:
      • x79
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7-3930K
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.0GHz+
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Corsair H60
      • Memory:
      • 32GB Corsair DDR3
      • Video Card(s):
      • GeForce GTX 770 4GB
      • Sound Card:
      • SoundBlaster Z
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 1000W Modular
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • Samsung 840 Pro 512GB
      • Optical Drives:
      • LG Blu-Ray BD-ROM
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Professional x64

    Joined
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Winnipeg, MB
    Posts
    22,980

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Getting 12GB (3x4GB DDR3-1600) hopefully tomorrow, it was time to make use of these low RAM prices!!

  2. #52
    Onion Emperor
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Asus Z87 Deluxe
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • Latest Beta
      • Chipset:
      • Z87
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core i7 4770k
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • D-Tek FuZioN
      • Memory:
      • 2x4GB Patriot Viper Xtreme Division 2
      • Memory Speed:
      • 2400Mhz
      • Video Card(s):
      • nVidia (Zotac) GTX680
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 1300/1800
      • Sound Card:
      • On-board
      • PSU:
      • Silverstone 1000W
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • Kingston V200+ SATA6 120GB, Seagate 'Cuda 2TB SATA6
      • Optical Drives:
      • None
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1 Pro

    Joined
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    21,527

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Get a 4x4GB kit instead. That way you are Dual/Triple and Quad Channel ready.

  3. #53
    Senior Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Sabertooth x79
      • Chipset:
      • x79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3930k
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5GHZ 24/7
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Custom liquid cooled
      • Memory:
      • 16GB G.Skill Ripjaw Z
      • Memory Speed:
      • DDR1600
      • Video Card(s):
      • Asus nVidia GTX 670
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 64GB Samsung 830 SSD Main
      • Optical Drives:
      • BD-Reader

    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,380

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by TurtleBay View Post
    It should be noted that cas 12 at 2133 Mhz has the exact same amount of delay in nanoseconds as cas 6 at 1600 Mhz.
    First, how is that relevent to my statement?

    And second, no it isn't. The math doesn't work.

    Latency per clock at 800Mhz = 1.25ns
    Latency per clock at 1066Mhz = 0.94ns

    Based on those numbers
    DDR3-1600 / 800Mhz CAS
    6= 7.5ns
    7= 8.75ns
    8= 10.0ns
    9= 11.25ns
    10= 12.50ns

    DDR3-2133 / 1066Mhz CAS
    9= 8.46ns
    10= 9.4ns
    11= 10.34ns
    12= 11.28ns
    13= 12.22ns

    So CAS12 at 1066Mhz is actually equivalent to CAS9 @ 800mhz. To get a CAS12 to match CAS6 @ 800mhz, it would need to be clocked at 1600Mhz (or be DDR3-3200). Or, in order to match DDR3-1600 w/ CAS6, DDR3-2133 would need to be CAS8.

    Edit: Woops, needed to make a tiny adjustment to my math. My calculator didn't round the numbers properly.
    Last edited by dracom_ma; March 29, 2012 at 15:59.

  4. #54
    Junior Onion
    Joined
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,606

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by dracom_ma View Post
    Latency per clock at 800Mhz = 1.24ns
    Latency per clock at 1066Mhz = 0.93ns

    Based on those numbers
    DDR3-1600 / 800Mhz CAS
    6= 7.44ns
    7= 8.68ns
    8= 9.92ns
    9= 11.16ns
    10= 12.55ns

    DDR3-2133 / 1066Mhz CAS
    9= 8.37ns
    10= 9.3ns
    11= 10.23ns
    12= 11.16ns
    13= 12.09ns

    So CAS12 at 1066Mhz is actually equivalent to CAS9 @ 800mhz. To get a CAS12 to match CAS6 @ 800mhz, it would need to be clocked at 1600Mhz (or be DDR3-3200). Or, in order to match DDR3-1600 w/ CAS6, DDR3-2133 would need to be CAS8.
    Sorry, I don't understand this math. Are you saying that my DDR2-850mhz-CAS5 (5-5-5-18) is as fast as, say, 1300mhz DDR3 at CAS12?
    To complicated math for me

  5. #55
    Senior Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Sabertooth x79
      • Chipset:
      • x79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3930k
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5GHZ 24/7
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Custom liquid cooled
      • Memory:
      • 16GB G.Skill Ripjaw Z
      • Memory Speed:
      • DDR1600
      • Video Card(s):
      • Asus nVidia GTX 670
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 64GB Samsung 830 SSD Main
      • Optical Drives:
      • BD-Reader

    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,380

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by castor5 View Post
    Sorry, I don't understand this math. Are you saying that my DDR2-850mhz-CAS5 (5-5-5-18) is as fast as, say, 1300mhz DDR3 at CAS12?To complicated math for me
    Not exactly. I'm referring to the delays (or latency) associated with the memory at a specific frequency. Think of it as how fast the memory takes to respond to a request, and you want that to be as low as possible ideally. I'm not talking about the speed of the memory in terms of Mhz or Bandwidth.

    I can tell you right now though that the DDR3 at a higher frequency will have more bandwidth then DDR2, so no, your DDR2 is not faster than the DDR3. But if you want to compare latency, here's another place that has already done some of the legwork http://www.thetechrepository.com/showthread.php?t=160

    However, with the speeds of DDR3, you get to a point where more bandwidth and lower latency does not give you hardly any noticeable gains in real world performance. And getting this high frequency low latency memory might cost a LOT more for negligible gains. http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/mem...sandy-bridge/4
    Last edited by dracom_ma; March 29, 2012 at 22:05.

  6. #56
    Veteran Firefly
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Gigabyte X58A-UD5
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • F6
      • CPU:
      • I7 920
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4300MHz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Noctua NH-D14
      • Memory:
      • 12Gb Geil Black Dragon
      • Memory Speed:
      • 1600MHz
      • Video Card(s):
      • GTX480
      • PSU:
      • 1000W Coolermaster
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 7

    Joined
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    1,730

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    The man is talking sense!!!

  7. #57

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by dracom_ma View Post
    First, how is that relevent to my statement?

    And second, no it isn't. The math doesn't work.
    Your right. I meant to type cas 9. Silly typo.

  8. #58
    Senior Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • Sabertooth x79
      • Chipset:
      • x79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3930k
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 4.5GHZ 24/7
      • CPU Cooler:
      • Custom liquid cooled
      • Memory:
      • 16GB G.Skill Ripjaw Z
      • Memory Speed:
      • DDR1600
      • Video Card(s):
      • Asus nVidia GTX 670
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 64GB Samsung 830 SSD Main
      • Optical Drives:
      • BD-Reader

    Joined
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    3,380

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by TurtleBay View Post
    Your right. I meant to type cas 9. Silly typo.
    Ah, no problem. What's interesting though is up on newegg, I didn't see any DDR3-2133 memory even rated for CAS12. The highest I saw was CAS11.

  9. #59
    Junior Onion
    Joined
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    2,606

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Quote Originally posted by dracom_ma View Post
    Not exactly. I'm referring to the delays (or latency) associated with the memory at a specific frequency. Think of it as how fast the memory takes to respond to a request, and you want that to be as low as possible ideally. I'm not talking about the speed of the memory in terms of Mhz or Bandwidth.

    I can tell you right now though that the DDR3 at a higher frequency will have more bandwidth then DDR2, so no, your DDR2 is not faster than the DDR3. But if you want to compare latency, here's another place that has already done some of the legwork http://www.thetechrepository.com/showthread.php?t=160

    However, with the speeds of DDR3, you get to a point where more bandwidth and lower latency does not give you hardly any noticeable gains in real world performance. And getting this high frequency low latency memory might cost a LOT more for negligible gains. http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/mem...sandy-bridge/4
    Thanks for that. Reason I ask is that I think this whole memory latency and bandwidth discussion has gone way to far. I suspect that real world performance gains are very very small overall. Not just after, say, 1700mhz. But way before.

    For example my daughter has DDR3@1333. I played around with her new rig, raising and lowering mhz/CAS between 700mhz and 1400mhz, CAS latency etc. I saw absolutely NO gains or effects in real world gaming, apps or anything.
    There's absolutely no difference between my DDR2@850 and her DDR3@1333.

    It feels like back in the days where we where pushing our memory from 230mhz to 235mhz to get those 100 points more in 3dmark to grow our e-penis a little bit more. Those 100 points where fun to get but in the real world, just like penises, they made zero difference

    My rig plays all new games maxed out with AA and AF at 60fps. Except Total War series where my CPU is to slow, I think.
    Why go for DDR@1500mhz? Seems to me like 850mhz do just fine? Graphics card is where money should be spent.

    For the record my daughter has a e6750@3200 and I have a q9450@3500. Problem might be there (bottlenecking the DDR) or I am just missing something? I'm gonna read that article you linked now, cheers[thumbup]

  10. #60
    Junior Master Onion
    • Computer Specs
      • Motherboard or Laptop:
      • ASUS P6X58D-E
      • Motherboard BIOS:
      • 803
      • Chipset:
      • X58
      • CPU:
      • i7 960
      • CPU Overclock Speed:
      • 3.5Ghz
      • CPU Cooler:
      • OEM
      • Memory:
      • 12GB Dominator DDR3
      • Memory Speed:
      • 667Mhz
      • Video Card(s):
      • XFX R9 290
      • Video Card Speed:
      • 947/1250
      • Sound Card:
      • Recon 3D PCI-E
      • PSU:
      • Antec True power 750
      • Hard Drive(s):
      • 4 X WD 500GB Black
      • Optical Drives:
      • Lite-On iHAS224, iHBS212
      • Operating System:
      • Windows 8.1

    Joined
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    5,544

    Re: Is 6gb of RAM enough?

    Just to add to the discussion, in today's memory demanding applications, more RAM seems to have more benefit than hyper fast RAM. SSDs are changing that a bit, but generally anything that doesn't need to get written to a swap/page file will respond faster. So you can have more apps open or loaded to RAM thus increasing response time when toggling between apps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts